Wednesday, 16 April 2014

Words of praise: blogspot's spam filter

Words of praise: blogspot's spam filter

After about 130 genuine comments (of which two ended in the spam filter) and about 30 spam comments (of which two passed the spam filter), I can proclaim that the spam filter works! This is as well proof that others who protect their comment section with login and/or CAPTCHA are posers (or have important reasons I don't know; I find it annoying).

Here an extract of what the spam filter caught (with comments in italic):


Hi! I realize this is sort of off-topic but I needed to ask. Does operating a well-established blog such as yours require a large amount of work? I'm brand new to writing a blog however I do write in my diary everyday. I'd like to start a blog so I can share my personal experience and views online. Please let me know if you have any suggestions or tips for new aspiring blog owners. Appreciate it! Review my website - web page []

Café Zaiya, 69 Cooper Square @ 7th St - Ninth Street Espresso, 700 E 9th @ Ave CMercury Dime, (remove address). Panera Bread Compant - 3700 Quebec Street - (remove phone number). This means that you should use this especially for downloading large applications and updating the rest, but overloading it is still going to limit your overall speed. Have a look at my blog post - Code Free wifi liste

I am sure this post has tοuched all thе internet people, its really really fastidious post on building սp new ѡeblog. My site; sac femme louis vuitton

I highly recommend PHUKET PATONG BANGLA ROAD, LadyBoy ★★★★★ Photos and Youtube Clip Here!! Patong's Bangla Road. Largest ladyboy extravaganza on earth ★★★★★ Aphrodite Cabaret Show is our brand new pearl of Andaman Sea. Let's go!!! PHUKET ★★★★★ Surin Beach Phuket Travel Guide and Map ★★★★★ Patong Beach Phuket Travel Guide and Map

I leave a comment when I appreciate a article on a site or if I have something to valuable to contribute to the conversation. It is a result of the fire displayed in the post I looked at. And after this post "Men Factory Sauna". I was moved enough to post a comment :-P I actually do have 2 questions for you if you don't mind. Could it be just me or does it look as if like some of these comments appear like they are left by brain dead people? :-P (are you insulting my readers?) And, if you are posting on other places, I would like to keep up with you. Would you list all of your public pages like your Facebook page, twitter feed, or linkedin profile? (Yeah, sure!) my web site ... porn webcam

Thanks for good post! Promotional Polo Shirts. Promotional Polo Shirts

(The following are an interesting examples of use of non-Latin letters that look like Latin letters, I don't know if there is any purpose other than catching the reader's eye and making it unreadable for a computer.)

WҺat's սp Kindly excuse mmy poor english аs it's not my nayive tongue. Incase ƴou desire to haѵe to haѵе a great time iո pattaya wіth the females theen lоok out for the English Thai Bar Guide it iss a ɡreat lingo guide mɑde up оf ѕome rеally brillian and horny chat up lines. Aρpreciate іt.

How's іt goingg Ƥlease pardon my lousy English as it is not mʏ native language. ӏf you love toօ haνe a ǥreat time iո nana plaza bangkok ith tɦe females then go lօok at tɦe English thai bar guide itts ɑ great lingo guide filled with some really cool annd blue pick սp lines. All thе beѕt. my web site; thai english Bar guide

What's up Plz pardon mƴ nߋt goo engliush аs it is not mƴ mother tongue. Оbviously if yoս love tߋ havе ɑ goօd time in soi cowboy witҺ the gals then take a look at the English Thai Bar Guide its a grеɑt thai english phrase guide rie ѡith some reаlly fun aոd sexy pick սp lines. Τhanks. Looҡ iոto my blog English Thai bar guide pdf

Hey mʏ thailand chums Plеase pardon mƴ not goօd English ɑs itts nߋt mƴ mother language. Оbviously іf youu desire tօ hɑve to haνе a blast іn Phuket աith tҺe thai girls tɦen go lߋok at the English Thai Bar Guide іt iѕ a ցreat language guide full оf somе rеally fun аոd kinky chat սp lines. Cheers. ңere is mу web site ... Thai-English-Bar-guide

Ecopiscines, votre piscine à Luxembourg Check out my blog piscine luxembourg

Never heard of a steam shower enclosure until finally I ran into this website, so happy I did so really would like one right away and funds allowing will be enjoying one very soon my blog post :: steam shower construction

This seems to be like my shower enclosure i actually bought just recently, very pleased about it for everyone upon the fence with regards to purchasing one, get it done, you will not regret it Here is my weblog: saunas and steam rooms

Update 13.06.2014 This one is cute:

Today, while I was at work, my sister stole my apple ipad and tested to see if it can survive a 30 foot drop, just so she can be a youtube sensation. My apple ipad is now destroyed and she has 83 views. I know this is completely off topic but I had to share it with someone! Also visit my website: currency exchange rates 

(end of post)

4 comments:

  1. Ha ha ha you caught some of my spam there lol :-) Thanks for the tips I'll certainly re adjust the spintax a little Cheers :-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lol are you a fan of spam??? I love it, however, there's an art to it. At first when you start it kinda looks a little crude - but if you learn and manually spin your comments then you can get really good readable comments! What's more they have many hundreds or thousands of unique combinations!!! Another aspect is targeting the exact keywords that place your comments on pages with exact relevant topics, this is a tricky one - but can be achieved.

    A lot of spammers are point and blast merchants,it's a bit of a numbers game for them. Me I'm a quality spammer because I believe in only leaving relevant comments on relevant pages thus adding value to the webmasters page and gaining me a backlink! Basically a win win scenario for all parties concerned!

    P.s this is a legit comment :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Blogspot's spam filter is about 98% right. I estimate, out of 100 comments, 98 are placed correctly and one legitimate comments ends in the spam box and one spam gets posted and I have to move both manually.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Recently a lot of spam passed the filter. Rest assured, I will delete every single one of it! If you want to advertise on my blog, contact me.

    ReplyDelete

Comments are currently unmoderated and open to everyone. I will see how this works out and might switch to moderation. Please sign your comment with a name or identifier.